Skip to page content
Transport strategy

Privacy policy

Overview

This privacy notice applies to Transport for the South East communications and stakeholder engagement activities. We take data protection seriously; please be assured that your information will be used appropriately in line with data protection legislation, will be stored securely and will not be processed unless the requirements for fair and lawful processing can be met.

Date of issue: 20 April 2020
Review date: 19 April 2022


Who are we?

Transport for the South East is the shadow sub-national transport body (STB) for the South East of England. We are a partnership bringing together local authorities, business groups and others to make the case for investment in our region’s strategic transport networks and infrastructure.

What type of information is collected from you?

In order to provide relevant communications we will collect the name, job title, email address, name of organisation and, if appropriate, the type of organisation you represent, e.g. business, local authority, transport operator etc. We will also collect information on political affiliation for elected members of local authorities and Members of Parliament where this information is already in the public domain.

How is your information used?

The data will be used to provide relevant communications about the work of Transport for the South East. Your information will never be sold for direct marketing purposes.

We aim to maintain high standards, adopt best practice for our record keeping and regularly check and report on how we are doing. Our staff are trained to handle your information correctly and protect your confidentiality and privacy.

Some of your information is processed outside of the European Economic Area. We use Campaign Monitor, a third party based in the United States, to process the data that we collect for the purpose of sending email communications such as our ‘Connections’ newsletter.

Campaign Monitor maintain administrative, physical and technical safeguards for protection of the security, confidentiality and integrity of personal data uploaded to the Campaign Monitor Services, as described on Campaign Monitor’s security section.

What is the legal basis for processing your information?

The legal basis for our use of this information is your consent – we will only retain your details if you have positively indicated that you are happy for us to do so.

If you want to remove your consent, please contact us at the following email address tfse@eastsussex.gov.uk and we will deal with your request.

How long will your information be kept for?

We will keep your data until you unsubscribe or until we no longer send communication updates. All data will be reviewed by 30 April 2022.

Sharing your information

Any sharing of personal data is always done:

  • on a case-by-case basis;
  • using the minimum personal data necessary;
  • with the appropriate security controls in place; and
  • in line with legislation.

Information is only shared with those agencies and bodies who have a “need to know” or where you have consented to the sharing of your personal data to such persons.

We may use the information we hold about you to assist in the detection and prevention of crime or fraud. We may also share this information with other bodies that inspect and manage public funds.

Use of third-party organisations

We may share your information with trusted external organisations to process your data on our behalf.

To effectively manage and provide you with a comprehensive range of service, Transport for the South East makes use of expert third party service providers to perform functions and/or provide services on our behalf (such as email newsletters and events management communications). These third-party service providers (“Data Processors”) may use your personal information in order to assist Transport for the South East, or to provide the agreed Service to you on our behalf. All of our Data Processors are bound by strict contractual terms in order to ensure that your personal information will be protected appropriately.

  • Stakeholder management database – Tractivity
    In order to effectively manage and track stakeholder activity, data including name, organisation, job title and email address, is stored in Tractivity. We may use this data to send you general communications and invitations to events and activities that may be of interest to you.
  • Event management – Eventbrite
    Personal data is stored by Eventbrite to enable us to manage invitations to and attendance at Transport for the South East events.
  • Email newsletter publication – Campaign Monitor
    Personal data is stored by Campaign Monitor for the purpose of sending targeted email communications, such as our ‘Connections’ monthly newsletter
  • Surveys/questionnaires – SmartSurvey
    Personal data is stored by SmartSurvey to enable us to undertake surveys, questionnaires and other opinion polls related to Transport for the South East events and activities.
  • Spatial planning data – Project View
    Local authority data on a range of spatial planning issues is stored for the purpose of building regional-level data sets. These are used as a decision-support tool to assess potential transport interventions.

Your contact details may be shared with consultants contracted by Transport for the South East but only for the purpose of supporting activities they are running on behalf of Transport for the South East.

Any organisation commissioned by Transport for the South East will be under contractual obligation to comply with data protection legislation.

Your rights

Under data protection legislation, you have the right:

  • to be informed why, where and how we use your information;
  • to ask for access to your information;
  • to ask for your information to be corrected if it is inaccurate or incomplete;
  • to ask for your information to be deleted or removed where there is no need for us to continue processing it;
  • to ask us to restrict the use of your information;
  • to ask us to copy or transfer your information from one IT system to another in a safe and secure way, without impacting the quality of the information;
  • to object to how your information is used; and
  • to challenge any decisions made without human intervention (automated decision making).

Please visit data subject rights for further details.

How to find out more or complain

Should you have any further queries on the uses of your information, please contact us:

Email: tfse@eastsussex.gov.uk 

Transport for the South East
County Hall
St Anne’s Crescent
Lewes
BN7 1UE
East Sussex

To complain about the use of your information, please contact East Sussex County Council’s Customer Services Team or its Data Protection Officer.

Further information on making a complaint.

You can also contact the Information Commissioner’s Office for further information or to make a complaint:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire SK9 5AF

Phone: 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745 if you prefer to use a national rate number.

Email ICO

Report a concern on the ICO website